ScoreNight › Farkle scoring chart

Farkle Scoring Chart

The points for every Farkle combination, the house rules that change them, and a printable score sheet with the chart on the page.

Quick answer: Single 1 = 100, single 5 = 50, three 1s = 1,000 (300 in some homes), three of any other number = 100 × the number, four of a kind = 1,000, five of a kind = 2,000, six of a kind = 3,000, a 1-to-6 straight = 1,500, three pairs = 1,500, four of a kind plus a pair = 1,500 and two triplets = 2,500. Print it on a score sheet with the tool below.

The common Farkle scoring chart

DicePoints
Single 1100
Single 550
Three 1s1,000
Three 2s200
Three 3s300
Three 4s400
Three 5s500
Three 6s600
Four of a kind1,000
Five of a kind2,000
Six of a kind3,000
Straight 1 to 61,500
Three pairs1,500
Four of a kind + a pair1,500
Two triplets2,500

This is the chart ScoreNight prints by default. It is the most widely played version, but not the only one, so the tool lets you switch two values that families often change: three 1s (1,000 or 300) and four or more of a kind (fixed points or doubling).

The doubling rule

Some families double the three-of-a-kind value for every extra matching die instead of using fixed points:

DiceExample with 4sExample with 1s (1,000 rule)
Three of a kind4001,000
Four of a kind (2 ×)8002,000
Five of a kind (4 ×)1,6004,000
Six of a kind (8 ×)3,2008,000

Doubling makes big rolls much bigger, so games end faster. Choose Double each extra die in the tool and the chart on your sheet says so.

Other rules that change the score

  • Getting on the board: many tables require 500 points in one turn before any points count; some use 350 or 1,000.
  • Winning total: usually 10,000. When someone reaches it, every other player gets one more turn.
  • Three farkles in a row: some tables subtract 1,000 points.
  • Hot dice: when all six dice score, roll all six again and keep adding.
  • Straights: a few versions score a partial straight (1-2-3-4-5) at 500 or 750. The common chart only scores the full 1-to-6 straight.

Reading a roll

Take a roll of 1, 1, 1, 5, 2, 6. Three 1s score 1,000 and the single 5 scores 50: 1,050 if you set aside all four. You could also keep only the three 1s and roll three dice again, hoping for more. A roll of 2, 2, 3, 3, 6, 6 is three pairs for 1,500, and all six dice score, so you have hot dice.

Print the chart on your score sheet

The tool above prints a Farkle score sheet with the chart under the table when you choose one sheet per page. Set your house rules first and the chart prints exactly what your table plays, so the rules are on the paper instead of in someone's memory.

Supplies for printing

The score sheets are free. If you're setting up a game night, these are the usual supplies:

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Related free tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest score in one Farkle roll?

Under the common chart, six of a kind at 3,000. Under the doubling rule, six 6s is 8 × 600 = 4,800.

Do 2s, 3s, 4s and 6s score on their own?

No. Only single 1s and single 5s score alone. Other numbers score as three or more of a kind, or as part of a straight, three pairs or two triplets.

Does three pairs include four of a kind?

Tables differ. Under the common chart four of a kind plus a pair scores 1,500, the same as three pairs. Agree on it before you play.

Can I combine dice from different rolls?

No. A combination must come from a single roll. Three 2s rolled across two rolls are just three 2s that don't score.

Why do some charts say three 1s is 300?

Older rule sets score three 1s as 300, like 100 × the face value. Most modern charts give 1,000. Pick one and print it on your sheet so nobody argues mid-game.

More score sheets

Last updated · Written by the Rooh Sites team. House rules vary from table to table; the sheets print whichever rules you set.